FIFA Women’s World Cup 2023

0
289
fifa world cup 2023 schedule, womens world cup groups, womens world cup final

All matches, results, scores, and group standings live

Follow the 2023 Women’s World Cup live with the complete schedule, all the results, and the rankings of the competition organized from July 20 to August 20 in Australia and New Zealand.

From July 20 to August 20, the football planet will vibrate to the rhythm of the 2023 Women’s World Cup.

The 32 best nations in the world will face off in the tournament co-hosted by Australia and New Zealand.

Follow the competition live with the complete schedule, all the results, and the group standings of the 2023 Women’s World Cup.

All times are indicated in CET time (Paris time)

READ ALSO – The complete guide to the 2023 Women’s World Cup

Women’s World Cup 2023: Schedule and results of the round of 16

  • Saturday, August 5 at 7:00 a.m.: Switzerland 1-5 Spain (Laia Codina 11th csc for Switzerland; Aitana Bonmati 5th, 36th, Alba Redondo 17th, Laia Codina 45th, Jennifer Hermoso 70th for Spain)
  • Saturday, August 5 at 10 a.m.: Japan 3-1 Norway (Ingrid Syrstad Engen 15th csc,
  • Shimizu Risa 50th, Miyazawa Hinata 81st for Japan, Guro Reiten 20th for Norway
  • Sunday, August 6 at 4 a.m.: Netherlands 2-0 South Africa (Jill Roord 9th, Lineth Beerensteyn 68th)
  • Sunday August 6 at 11 a.m.: Sweden 0(5)-0(4) United States
  • Monday August 7 at 9.30 a.m.: England 0(4)-0(2) Nigeria
  • Monday, August 7 at 12:30 p.m.: Australia 2-0 Denmark (Caitlin Foord 9th, Hayley Raso 70th)
  • Tuesday, August 8 at 10 a.m.: Colombia – Jamaica
  • Tuesday, August 8 at 1 p.m.: France – Morocco

2023 Women’s World Cup: Quarter-final schedule

  • Friday, August 11 at 3 a.m.: Spain – Netherlands
  • Friday, August 11 at 9.30 a.m.: Japan – Sweden
  • Saturday, August 12 at 9:00 a.m.: England – Winner of the round of 16 7
  • Saturday, August 12 at 12:30 p.m.: Australia – Winner of the round of 16 8

Women’s World Cup 2023: Semi-final schedule

Tuesday, August 15 at 10 a.m.: Winner quarter-final A – Winner quarter-final B

Wednesday, August 16 at 12:00 p.m.: Winner quarter-final C – Winner quarter-final D

Women’s World Cup 2023: Program of the small final

Saturday, August 19 at 10 a.m.: Loser semi-final 1 – Loser semi-final 2

Women’s World Cup 2023: Schedule for the final

Sunday, August 20 at 12 p.m.: Winner semi-final 1 – Winner semi-final 2

Women’s World Cup 2023 groups

Groups            Teams

Group A          New Zealand, Norway, Philippines, Switzerland
Group B          Australia, Canada, Nigeria, Ireland
Group C           Costa Rica, Japan, Spain, Zambia
Group D           People’s Republic of China, Denmark, England, Haiti
Group E           Netherlands, Portugal, United States, Vietnam
Group F            Brazil, France, Jamaica, Panama
Group G           Argentina, Italy, South Africa, Sweden
Group H           Colombia, Germany, Republic of Korea, Morocco

Women’s World Cup 2023: Group stage schedule, results, scores and standings

2023 Women’s World Cup Group A standings

Rang Teams Matches played Matches won Draws Lost matches  Points goals for goals against Goal difference
1 Switzerland – Q  3 1 2 0 5 2 0 +2
2 Norway – Q 3 1 1 1 4 6 1 +5
3 New Zealand 3 1 1 1 4 1 1 0
4 Philippines 3 1 0 1 3 1 8 -7

 

Group A fixtures and results

1st day

  • Thursday, July 20 at 9 a.m.: New Zealand 1-0 Norway (Hannah Wilkinson 48th)
  • Friday, July 21 at 7 a.m.: Philippines 0-2 Switzerland (Ramona Bachmann 45th pen, Seraina Piubel 64th)

2nd day

  • Tuesday, July 25 at 7:30 a.m.: New Zealand 0-1 Philippines (Sarina Bolden 24th)
  • Tuesday, July 25 at 10 a.m.: Switzerland 0-0 Norway

3rd day

  • Sunday, July 30 at 9 a.m.: Norway 6-0 Philippines (Sophie Roman Haug 6′, 17′, 90+5, Caroline Graham Hansen 31′, Alicia Barker 48′ OG, Guro Reiten 53′ P)
  • Sunday, July 30 at 9 a.m.: Switzerland 0-0 New Zealand

2023 Women’s World Cup Group B standings

Rang Teams Matches played Matches won Draws Lost matches  Points goals for goals against Goal difference
1 Australia – Q  3 2 0 1 6 7 3 +4
2 Nigeria – Q 3 1 2 0 5 3 2 +1
3 Canada 3 1 1 1 4 2 5 -3
4  Ireland 3 0 1 2 1 1 3 -2

 

Group B schedule and results

1st day

  • Thursday, July 20 at noon: Australia 1-0 Ireland (Steph Catley 52nd pen)
  • Friday, July 21 at 4:30 a.m.: Nigeria 0-0 Canada

2nd day

  • Wednesday, July 26 at 2 p.m.: Canada 2-1 Ireland (Megan Connolly 45+5th csc, Adriana Leon 53rd for Canada; Katie McCabe 4th for Ireland)
  • Thursday, July 27 at noon: Australia 2-3 Nigeria (Emily van Egmond 45th+1, Alanna Kennedy 90th+10 for Australia; Uchenna Kanu 45th+6, Osinachi Ohale 65th, Asisat Oshoala 72nd for Nigeria)

3rd day

  • Monday, July 31 at noon: Canada 0-4 Australia (Hayley Raso 9th, 39th, Mary Fowler 58th, Steph Catley 90+4th pen)
  • Monday, July 31 at noon: Ireland 0-0 Nigeria

 

2023 Women’s World Cup Group C standings

Rang Teams Matches played Matches won Draws Lost matches  Points goals for goals against Goal difference
1 Japan – Q  3 3 0 0 9 11 0 +11
2 Spain – Q 3 2 0 1 6 8 4 +4
3 Zambia 3 1 0 2 3 3 9 -6
4 Costa Rica 3 0 0 3 0 1 8 -7

Group C schedule and results

1st day

  • Friday, July 21 at 9:30 a.m.: Spain 3-0 Costa Rica (Valeria del Campo 21st csc, Aitana Bonmati 23rd, Esther Gonzalez 27th)
  • Saturday, July 22 at 9 a.m.: Zambia 0-5 Japan (Miyazawa Hinata 43rd, 62nd, Tanaka Mina 55th, Endo Jun 71st, Ueki Riko 90+11th pen)

2nd day

  • Wednesday, July 26 at 7 a.m.: Japan 2-0 Costa Rica (Naomoto Hikaru 25th, Fujino Aoba 27th)
  • Wednesday, July 26 at 9:30 a.m.: Spain 5-0 Zambia (Teresa Abelleira 9th, Jennifer Hermoso 13th, 70th, Alba Redondo 69th, 85th)

3rd day

  • Monday, July 31 at 9 a.m.: Japan 4-0 Spain (Miyazawa Hinata 12th, 40th, Ueki Riko 29th, Tanaka Mina 82nd)
  • Monday, July 31 at 9:00 a.m.: Costa Rica 1-3 Zambia (Melissa Herrera 47th for Costa Rica; Lushomo Mweemba 3rd, Barbra Banda 31st pen, Racheal Kundananji 90+3rd for Zambia)

2023 Women’s World Cup Group D standings

Rang Teams Matches played Matches won Draws Lost matches  Points goals for goals against Goal difference
1 Angleterre – Q  3 3 0 0 9 8 1 +7
2 Danemark – Q 3 2 0 1 6 3 1 +2
3 People’s Republic of China 3 1 0 2 3 2 7 -5
4 Haiti 3 0 0 3 0 0 4 -4

 

Group D schedule and results

1st day

  • Saturday, July 22 at 11:30 a.m.: England 1-0 Haiti (Georgia Stanway 29th pen)
  • Saturday, July 22 at 2 p.m.: Denmark 1-0 People’s Republic of China (Amalie Vangsgaard 90th)

2nd day

  • Friday, July 28 at 10.30 a.m.: England 1-0 Denmark (Lauren James 6th)
  • Friday, July 28 at 1 p.m.: People’s Republic of China 1-0 Haiti (Wang Shuang 74th pen)

3rd day

  • Tuesday, August 1 at 1 p.m.: People’s Republic of China 1-6 England (Wang Shuang 57th pen for the People’s Republic of China, Alessia Russo 4th, Lauren Hemp 26th, Lauren James 41st, 65th, Chloe Kelly 77th, Rachel Daly 84th for England)
  • Tuesday, August 1 at 1:00 p.m.: Haiti 0-2 Denmark (Pernille Harder 21st pen, Sanne Troelsgaard 90+10th)

2023 Women’s World Cup Group E standings

Rang Teams Matches played Matches won Draws Lost matches  Points goals for goals against Goal difference
1 Pays-Bas – Q  3 2 1 0 7 9 1 +8
2 United States – Q 3 1 2 0 5 4 1 3
3 Portugal 3 1 1 1 4 2 1 +5
4 Vietnam 3 0 0 3 0 0 12 -12

Group E fixtures and results

1st day

  • Saturday, July 22 at 3 a.m.: United States 3-0 Vietnam (Sophia Smith 14th, 45+7th, Lindsey Horan 77th)
  • Sunday, July 23 at 9.30 a.m.: Netherlands 1-0 Portugal (Stefanie van der Gragt 13th)

2nd day

  • Thursday, July 27 at 3:00 a.m.: USA 1-1 Netherlands (Lindsey Horan 62nd for USA; Jill Roord 17th for Netherlands)
  • Thursday, July 27 at 9:30 a.m.: Portugal 2-0 Vietnam (Telma Encarnacao 7th, Kika Nazareth 21st)

3rd day

  • Tuesday, August 1 at 9:00 a.m.: Portugal 0-0 United States
  • Tuesday 1st August at 9:00: Vietnam 0-7 Pays-Bas (Lieke Martens 8th, Katja Snoeijs 11th, Esmee Brugts 18th, 57th, Jill Roord 23rd, 83rd, Danielle van de Donk 45th)

2023 Women’s World Cup Group F standings

Rang Teams Matches played Matches won Draws Lost matches  Points goals for goals against Goal difference
1 France – Q  3 2 1 0 7 8 4 +4
2 Jamaica – Q 3 1 2 0 5 1 0 +3
3 Brazil 3 1 1 1 4 5 2 +3
4 Panama 3 0 0 3 0 3 11 -8

 

Group F fixtures and results

1st day

  • Sunday, July 23 at noon: France 0-0 Jamaica
  • Monday, July 24 at 1 p.m.: Brazil 4-0 Panama (Ary Borges 19th, 39th, 70th, Bia Zaneratto 48th)
  • Summary of France – Jamaica

2nd day

  • Saturday, July 29 at noon: France 2-1 Brazil (Eugenie Le Sommer 17′, Wendie Renard 83′; Debora Cristiane de Oliveira ‘Debinha’ 58′)
  • Saturday, July 29 at 2:30 p.m.: Panama 0-1 Jamaica (Allyson Swaby 56′)
  • Summary of France – Brazil

3rd day

  • Wednesday, August 2 at noon: Panama 3-6 France (Marta Cox 2nd, Yomira Pinzon 64th pen, Lineth Cedeno 87th for Panama; Maelle Lakrar 21st, Kadidiatou Diani 28th, 37th pen, 52nd pen, Léa Le Garrec 45+5th, Vicky Becho 90+10th for France)
  • Wednesday, August 2 at noon: Jamaica 0-0 BrazilREAD ALSO – Where and how to watch France at the 2023 Women’s World Cup

2023 Women’s World Cup Group G standings

Rang Teams Matches played Matches won Draws Lost matches  Points goals for goals against Goal difference
1 Sweden – Q  3 3 0 0 9 9 1 +8
2 South Africa – Q 3 1 1 1 4 6 6 0
3 Italy 3 1 0 2 3 3 8 -5
4 Argentine 3 0 1 2 1 2 5 -3

 

Group G fixtures and results

1st day

  • Sunday, July 23 at 7:00 a.m.: Sweden 2-1 South Africa (Fridolina Rolfo 65th, Amanda Ilestedt 90th for Sweden. Hildah Magaia 48th for South Africa)
  • Monday, July 24 at 8:00 a.m.: Italy 1-0 Argentina (Cristiana Girelli 87th)

2nd day

  • Friday, July 28 at 2 a.m.: Argentina 2-2 South Africa (Sophia Braun 74th, Romina Nunez 79th for Argentina; Linda Motlhalo 30th, Thembi Kgatlana 66th for South Africa
  • Samedi 29 juillet à 9h30 : Suède 5-0 Italie (Amanda Ilestedt 39′, 50, Fridolina Rolfo 44′, Stina Blackstenius 45+1′, Rebecka Blomqvist 90+5′)

3rd day

  • Wednesday, August 2 at 9 a.m.: Argentina 0-2 Sweden (Rebecka Blomqvist 66th, Elin Rubensson 90th pen)
  • Wednesday, August 2 at 9 a.m.: South Africa 3-2 Italy (Benedetta Orsi 32nd csc, Hildah Magaia 67th, Thembi Kgatlana 90+2nd for South Africa; Arianna Caruso 11th pen, 74th for Italy)

2023 Women’s World Cup Group H standings

Rang Teams Matches played Matches won Draws Lost matches  Points goals for goals against Goal difference
1 Colombia – Q  3 2 0 0 6 4 1 +3
2 Morocco – Q 3 2 0 1 6 2 6 +4
3 Germany 3 1 1 1 4 8 3 +5
4 Republic of Korea 3 0 1 2 1 1 4 -3

Group H schedule and results

1st day

  • Monday, July 24 at 10:30 am: Germany 6 – 0 Morocco (Alexandra Popp 11th, 39th, Bühl 46th, Hanane Aït El Haj 54th csc, Yasmin Mrabet 79th csc, Lea Schüller 90th)
  • Tuesday, July 25 at 4 a.m.: Colombia 2-0 Korea Republic (Catalina Usme 30th pen, Linda Caicedo 39th)

2nd day

  • Sunday, July 30 at 6:30 a.m.: Republic of Korea 0-1 Morocco (Ibtissam Jraidi 6′)
  • Sunday, July 30 at 11:30 a.m.: Germany 1-2 Colombia (Alexandra Popp 89th for Germany; Linda Caicedo 52nd, Manuela Vanegas 90+7th for Colombia)

3rd day

  • Thursday, August 3 at noon: Republic of Korea 1-1 Germany (Cho Sohyun 6th for the Republic of Korea; Alexandra Popp 42nd for Germany)
  • Thursday, August 3 at noon: Morocco 1-0 Colombia (Anissa Lahmari 45 + 4th)

We at SportsOneWorld.com think that sports bring people from all over the world together. Become a part of our thriving community and experience the passion, friendship, and unrestrained joy that sports provide. Join something more than the game and experience amazing moments. with SportsOneWorld.com

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here